Product name: Monolaurin
Other name: GLYCERYL MONOLAURATE; GLYCEROL ALPHA-MONOLAURATE; GLYCEROL MONOLAURATE; DL-ALPHA-LAURIN; DODECANOIN; LAURIC ACID MONOGLYCERIDE; 1-LAUROYL-RAC-GLYCEROL; 1-MONODODECANOYL-RAC-GLYCEROL
Wuhan port sails
White to little yellow powder, density: 0.9248 g/cm³. Insoluble in water.
It is not only an excellent emulsifier, but also a safe, efficient and broad-spectrum antimicrobial agent. It is not limited by pH and still has good antimicrobial effect under neutral or slightly alkaline conditions. After extraction, it is often added to food, daily necessities or cosmetics as a bactericide and anti-inflammatory agent.